2019 Tasting Tours
Share |

Around The World Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:00-2:00PM Jacy Zhang, Strings Ramen Shop Japan Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
12:00-6:00PM Cynthia Boyd-Yette & Terry Yette, Cynthia's Gumbo Sam Adams Brewing The American Dream Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
2:45-3:30PM "L'Art de Vivre" by The Glass

Presenters: Kathryn Morgan, MS, Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
Jessica Waugh, AS, WSET, ASP, IWP, FWS, Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
Choral Room Seminar
3:00-3:30PM Lost in Spice

Presenters: Michael Mina, Margeaux Brasserie / Petit Margeaux 
Greg Biggers, Margeaux Brasserie / Petit Margeaux
Emcee:  Alex Maragos, NBC 5 Chicago
Bon Appétit Main Stage Live Demo
ALL DAY South Walton, Florida Tent 45 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Stella Artois Tent 49 Tasting-Beer
ALL DAY Bordeaux Wine Council Tent 19 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY Shaw-Ross International Importers Tent 27 Tasting-Spirits

AND THE MEAT GOES ON TOUR

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:30-3:00PM Ryan Pitts, RL Chicago US Foods Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
12:30-1:00PM Family Ties: Backyard BBQ

Presenters: Jimmy Bannos Sr., Heaven on Seven
Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig / Piggie Smalls Gyro Shop
Emcee:  Lin Brehmer, 93XRT
Bon Appétit Culinary Stage Live Demo
3:00-6:00PM Ryan Wombacher, Lawry's The Prime Rib / Sidedoor Chairman's Reserve Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
5:00-5:30PM Cure, Cook, Re-Cook

Presenters: Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern
Matthias Merges, Mordecai / Billy Sunday / Lucky Dorr / Old Irving Brewing Co.
Emcee:  Billy Dec, TV Contributor / Restaurateur / Owner of Sunda 
Bon Appétit Main Stage Live Demo
ALL DAY Burger Federation Tent 2 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Blue Moon Brewing Company Tent 54 Tasting-Beer
ALL DAY Justin Vineyards & Winery Tent 30 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY The Glenlivet 14 Tent 46 Tasting-Spirits

Lights, Camera, Napkin! Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:15-1:00PM Hollywood & Wine: A Story In Every Glass

Presenters: Allison Hupp, DipWSET, CS, Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
Ira Norof, CSE, CWE, Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
Choral Room Seminar
1:45-2:30PM Shots! Shots! Shots!

Presenters: Daniel de Oliveira, Corporate Mixologist, Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
Chase Bracamontes, Managing Partner, Chef's Special Cocktail Bar
Emcee: David Tamarkin, Epicurious
Bank of America Master Classes Seminar
2:30-3:00PM Hungry Man: CJ & Kyle Make a TV Dinner

Presenters: CJ Jacobson, Aba / The Dalcy / Ēma /  Rotisserie Ēma
Kyle Cottle, Blackbird
Emcee:  Dane Neal, WGN Radio
Bon Appétit Culinary Stage Live Demo
3:30-6:00PM Kevin Cuddihee, PORTER Kitchen & Deck Illinois Pork Producers Association Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Bon Appétit Tent 1 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Volpi Foods Tent A10, B9, C12, D10 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Francis Ford Coppola Tent 41 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY Grey Goose Vodka | Bacardi Tent 37 Tasting-Spirits

South of the Border Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:30-3:00PM Jose Melendez, Carnivale Restaurant Big Green Egg Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
12:45-1:30PM Crafted by You, Perfected by Patrón

Presenters:  Daniel de Oliveira, Corporate Mixologist, Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
Stephen Halpin, Manager of Trade Education & Mixology, Patrón Spirits Company
Bank of America Master Classes Seminar
1:00-1:30PM Pulp Fiction: Citrus & Ceviches

Presenters: Rick Bayless, Frontera Grill / Topolobampo / XOCO Leña Brava / Cruz Blanca Cervecería
Jose Garces, Garces Group
Emcee:  Steve Dolinsky, ABC 7 Chicago
Bon Appétit Main Stage Live Demo
ALL DAY Moe's Cantina Tent 38 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY La Colombe Coffee Roasters Tent 42 Tasting-Coffee
ALL DAY Oyster Bay Wines Tent 32 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY Jose Cuervo Tent 39 Tasting-Spirits
ALL DAY Patrón Tequila Tent 5 Tasting-Spirits

East Meets West Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:00-2:30PM Sujan Sarkar, ROOH Gordon Food Service Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
2:00-2:30PM Eat, Plate, Love

Presenters: Carrie Nahabedian, Brindille / Kostali
Bill Kim, Urbanbelly / The Table at Crate
Emcee:  Steve Dolinsky, ABC 7 Chicago
Bon Appétit Main Stage Live Demo
3:15-4:00PM A Celebration of South Asian Cuisine

Presenters: Sujan Sarkar, ROOH
Zeeshan Shah, Superkhana International
Yoshi Yamada, Superkhana International
Colleen Sen, Author & Culinary Historian
Rohini Dey, Vermilion
Moderator: Alpana Singh, MS, Terra & Vine / Check, Please!
Bank of America Master Classes Seminar
3:30-6:00PM Jintana Charernsook, Jin Thai Cuisine Thai SELECT Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
4:30-5:00PM Rock & (Egg) Roll High School

Presenters: Ben Lustbader, Giant / Chef’s Special Cocktail Bar / City Mouse
Jason Vincent, Giant / Chef’s Special Cocktail Bar / City Mouse
Emcee:  David Tamarkin, Epicurious
Bon Appétit Culinary Stage Live Demo
ALL DAY Tao | Joe Jurgielewicz & Son Ltd. Tent 8 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY iichiko Shochu Tent 20 Tasting-Spirits
ALL DAY Tanduay Rum Tent D6 Tasting-Spirits

Windy City Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:30-3:00PM Omar Reyes, Murray Bros. Caddyshack Martin's Famous Potato Rolls And Bread Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
3:00-4:00PM Where Cooking Begins: Uncomplicated Recipes to Make You a Great Cook
by Carla Lalli Music, Bon Appétit
Bon Appétit Veranda Tent 1 Book Signing
4:00-4:30PM Tony Mantuano and His Three Sons

Presenters:  Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia / Terzo Piano / River Roast Maddon's Post
Joe Flamm, Spiaggia / Café Spiaggia / BRAVO Top Chef Season 15 Winner
Cedric Harden, River Roast
Aaron Thebault, Maddon's Post
Emcee:  Lin Brehmer, 93XRT
Bon Appétit Main Stage Live Demo
5:15-6:00PM Wine Chat: Talk Like a Pro

Presenter: Serafin Alvarado, MS, Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
Choral Room Seminar
ALL DAY Four Corners Tent 31 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Moody Tongue Brewing Company Tent 53 Tasting-Beer
ALL DAY Crafters Union Tent 14 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY Basil Hayden's Bourbon Tent 24 Tasting-Spirits

Mangia! Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:00-12:30PM Spaghetti Western

Presenter: Andrew Zimmern, Chef, TV Personality & Author
Emcee:  Adam RapoportBon Appétit
Bon Appétit Main Stage Live Demo
12:00-2:30PM Scott Harris, Davanti Enoteca S. Rosen's Sandwich Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
1:30-2:15PM The Winemaker's Script: Tasting With a Master Sommelier

Presenter: Madeline Triffon, MS
Choral Room Seminar
3:00-5:30PM Tony Priolo, Piccolo Sogno / Nonnina / Maillard Tavern Mariano's Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Filippo Berio Tent 52 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY illy Tent C15 Tasting-Coffee
ALL DAY Stella Rosa Tent 18 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY The Spritz by Aperol & Mionetto Tent 36 Tasting-Spirits

Sweet Tooth Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:30-3:00PM Michael Ciapciak, Bang Bang Pie & Biscuits Keeping Up With The Konfections Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
3:30-4:00PM James and the Giant Peach Puree

Presenters: Chris Gawronski, The Gage / Acanto
John Manion, El Che Steakhouse & Bar / La Sirena Clandestina
Emcee:  Dane Neal, WGN Radio
Bon Appétit Culinary Stage Live Demo
4:30-5:15PM Beer Got Your Tongue: Skip the Milk, Pair your Cookies with Beer

Presenters: Jared Rouben, President & Brewmaster, Moody Tongue Brewing Company
Shannon Morrison, Pastry Chef, Moody Tongue Brewing Company
Bank of America Master Classes Seminar
ALL DAY Cadillac Cupcake Corner Tent 7 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Loacker Tent 35 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY Guinness Tent 23 Tasting-Beer
ALL DAY St. James Winery Tent C10 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY Brown Sugar Bourbon Tent D11 Tasting-Spirits

Land & Sea Tour

Time Event Place Tour Stop
12:00-2:30PM Johnny Besch, BLVD Supreme Lobster & Seafood Co. Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
1:30-2:00PM Crouching Tiger, Hidden Tofu

Presenters: Laura Cheng, Sun Wah Barbeque Restaurant
Thai Dang, HaiSous / Cà Phê Dá
Emcee:  Carla Lalli Music, Bon Appétit
Bon Appétit Culinary Stage Live Demo
3:30-6:00PM Carolina Diaz, Terzo Piano Gardens of the Galaxy Veggie Tasting Pavilion Tasting-Food
4:00-4:45PM California! The King of Cabernet!

Presenter: Fred Dame, MS, DAOU Vineyards & Winery
Choral Room Seminar
5:30-6:00 It's Hard Out Here For a Shrimp

Presenters: Alisha Elenz, mfk.
Johnny Andres, Bar Biscay
Emcee:  Alex MaragosNBC 5 Chicago
Bon Appétit Culinary Stage Live Demo
ALL DAY Field Roast Tent 3 Tasting-Food
ALL DAY CHLOE Collection Tent 9 Tasting-Wine
ALL DAY Volcan de mi Terra Tequila (Möet Hennessy) Tent 44 Tasting-Spirits

Millennium Park   |   Sept 25 - 27, 2020